15 minutes + muji

Won a muji prize recently for voting the most popular product listed in the Muji Ion Exhibition. Yep, I am a muji fan. Hehe. I rarely do lucky draws because I NEVER win! But. The less than half empty transparent lucky draw box meant that the probability of getting a prize would be high. On top of it, I wanted the prize book so I tried my luck.

I was soooo happy when I got the letter informing me of my win. I went immediately the next day to claim my prize!

I kept the book in its wrapping so that both W and me can unwrap it. Haha. The book chronicles muji since the 80s and its development in product design. Nice.

15mins-1

After collecting the prize and W’s Mogo Mouse (another cool product), it seems pretty apt that we popped over to 15 minutes in LaSalle Arts School for dinner. The fish and chips (S$12.90) was great and the Affogato (S$5.50) was really good! We ordered the Lychee Soda (S$4.90), Watermelon and Feta Salad (no watermelon and feta!?) and Prawn Pizza (S$9.90) but I think you can skip them. I recommend going for lunch instead because prices are much lower (fish & chips at S$9.90).

15mins-2

Good fish and chips, cool ambience, low prices (for a restaurant setting) and 1 for 1 happy hour for heineken beer before 8pm will make us go back again!

LaSalle College of the Arts

15mins-3

A beautifully executed place isn’t it and done by local architects as well. Yeah!

15mins-4

Check out the CCTV camera concealed above the light. Neat huh. Hehe.

Advertisements

Tags: , , , ,

One Response to “15 minutes + muji”

  1. the legless chair « trainride Says:

    […] trainride to the next destination « 15 minutes + muji […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: